9

October 2007

TVB 40th Anniversary Nominations

I can’t believe its been almost a year already! ~ The TVB Anniversary Awards are coming up again (for its 40th Year!) and the Nomination List is already up! ^^ I remember seeing some series in the TVB 2007 Presentation Clip which hasn’t been released yet, I guess they’re coming later?
Below in green are my personal choices ^^ For some of the categories I’ve chosen more or less than 5. Of course, there are series below which I haven’t seen so they are excluded from my choice ( i.e The Conquest, Men Don’t Cry, The Ultimate Crime Fighter, Ten Brothers, War and Destiny, Best Selling Secrets)
Best Actor Award

1. Roger Kwok – Glittering Days
2. Bobby Au Yeung – Dicey Business
3. Joe Ma – The Conquest
4. Ha Yu – Heart Of Greed
5. Moses Chan – Heart Of Greed
6. Michael Tse – Family Link
7. Michael Tao – On The First Beat
8. Ron Ng – On The First Beat
9. Sammul Chan – On The First Beat
10. Sunny Chan – The Green Grass Of Home
11. Kevin Cheng – Devil’s Disciples
12. Bosco Wong – Devil’s Disciples
13. Damien Lau – The Drive Of Life
14. Michael Miu – The Drive Of Life
15. Raymond Lam- The Drive Of Life
16. Wong Hei – Fathers & Sons
17. Steven Ma – Steps
18. Wayne Lai – Steps
19. Dayo Wong – Men Don’t Cry
20. Yuen Biao – The Ultimate Crime Fighter

I would have thought it was more appropriate for Bosco to be nominated for his role in Dicey Business rather than Devil’s Disciples. Sure he was the lead there but I personally thought his performance in Dicey stood out more.

Best Actress Award
1. Liza Wang – Glittering Days
2. Charmaine Sheh – Glittering Days
3. Jessica Hsuan – Dicey Business
4. Tavia Yeung – Dicey Business
5. Michelle Yim – The Brink Of Law
6. Shirley Yeung – The Brink Of Law
7. Myolie Wu – War And Destiny
8. Lee Si Kei – Heart Of Greed
9. Susanna Kwan – Heart Of Greed

10. Linda Chung – Heart Of Greed
11. Sheren Tang – The Family Link
12. Kiki Sheung – The Family Link
13. Sonija Kwok – On The First Beat
14. Christine Ng – The Green Grass Of Home
15. Sharon Chan – Devil’s Disciples
16. Bernice Liu – Steps
17. Kate Tsui – Steps
18. Cecilia Yip – Men Don’t Cry
19. Yoyo Mung – The Ultimate Crime Fighter
20. Gigi Lai – The Ultimate Crime Fighter

Best Supporting Actor Award
1. Paul Chun – Glittering Days
2. Benz Hui – Dicey Business
3. Power Chan – The Conquest
4. Ngoh Wah – The Brink Of Law
5. Law Lok Lam – The Brink Of Law
6. Jack Wu – Ten Brothers
7. Chui Wing – Best Selling Secrets
8. Wong Cho Lam – Best Selling Secrets
9. Stephen Au – Best Selling Secrets
10. Lau Dan – War And Destiny
11. Sek Sau – War And Destiny
12. Evergreen Mak – Life Art
13. Lai Lok Yi – Heart Of Greed
14. Louis Yuen – Heart Of Greed
15. Kenneth Ma – The Family Link
16. Derek Kwok – The Family Link
17. Al Wei – The Family Link
18. Johnson Lee – Devil’s Disciples
19. Ng Wai Kwok – The Drive Of Life
20. Bryan Leung – The Ultimate Crime Fighter

Best Supporting Actress Award
1. Halina Tam – Glittering Days
2. Yoyo Chen – Best Selling Secrets
3. Mimi Lo – A Change Of Destiny
4. Leila Tong – The Family Link
5. Florence Kwok – On The First Beat
6. Gigi Wong – The Drive Of Life
7. Toby Leung – The Drive Of Life
8. Mary Hon – Fathers & Sons
9. Fala Chen – Steps
10. Claire Yiu – Steps
11. Charmaine Li -Men Don’t Cry
12. Natalie Tong – The Ultimate Crime Fighter

I actually wanted to choose Mary Hon for her role in The Drive of Life instead.

Most Favourite Male Character Award
1. Roger Kwok as Ling Fung/Lau Daai Dai – Glittering Days
2. Bosco Wong as Cheung Loi Fu/Chai Fun Lok – Dicey Business
3. Stephen Au as Mo Gei Yung – Best Selling Secrets
4. Wong Cho Lam as Lau Wa – Best Selling Secrets
5. Ha Yu as Tong Yan Gai (Bao Bao) – Heart Of Greed
6. Moses Chan as Tong Zhi On (Dak Dak Dei) – Heart Of Greed
7. Raymond Lam as Ching Leung (Alfred) – Heart Of Greed ********* ^^
8. Michael Tse as Fong Jin Zu (Joe) – Family Link
9. John Chiang as Go Wing Kuen – The Family Link
10. Ron Ng as Chung Lap Man – On The First Beat
11. Sammul Chan as Lee Pak Kiu – On The First Beat
12. Sunny Chan as Choi Ka Sing – The Green Grass Of Home
13. Damien Lau as Wa Man Hang – The Drive Of Life
14. Michael Miu as Wa Man Sek – The Drive Of Life
15. Ng Wai Kwok as Ngai Tin Hang – The Drive Of Life
16. Joe Ma as Ngai Wing Biao – The Drive Of Life <–How can he possibly be anyone’s favourite character? XD
17. Bobby Au Yeung as Man Tin Chi – Fathers & Sons
18. Wong Hei as Ko Ching – Fathers & Sons
19. Steven Ma as Ching Ka Tsun – Steps
20. Wayne Lai as Lee Lik Keung – Steps
21. Dayo Wong as Ho Kei Gin – Men Don’t Cry **EDIT** (After finishing the series, Dayo’s Gan Yan Gin character is my FAVOURITE MALE character!! XD I want him to win the award over everyone else above!!!**
22. Dominic Lam as Wong Fei Hung – Men Don’t Cry
23. Yuen Biao as Yuen Foh San – Ultimate Crime Fighter
24. Kevin Cheng as Jong Man Hei – Ultimate Crime Fighter

Most Favourite Female Character Award
1. Liza Wang as Kam Yin – Glittering Days
2. Charmaine Sheh as Chu Yuk Lan/Fan Lan – Glittering Days
3. Jessica Hsuan as Lee Ching Wan – Dicey Business
4. Tavia Yeung as Tam Chu Mei – Dicey Business
5. Shirley Yeung as Sung Ka Yee – The Brink Of Law
6. Myolie Wu as Ku Ping On – War And Destiny
7. Esther Kwan as Wong Ka Nam – Best Selling Secrets
8. Elaine Jin as Ng Hang – Best Selling Secrets
9. Alvina Kong as Diana – Best Selling Secrets
10. Lee Ze Kei as Ling Haau (Dai Kai) – Heart Of Greed
11. Michelle Yim as Ling Lei (Ling Yi) – Heart Of Greed
12. Susanna Kwan as Wong Sau Kam (Sai Kai) – Heart Of Greed
13. Linda Chung as Sung Joi Sum – Heart Of Greed
14. Sheren Tang as Mung Ga Ga – The Family Link
15. Kiki Sheung as Cho Mei Ngoh – The Family Link
16. Leila Tong as Shu Siu Maan – The Family Link
17. Sonija Kwok as Yuen Wai Nei – On The First Beat
18. Christine Ng as Yip Man Zhi (Stella) – The Green Grass Of Home
19. Bernice Liu as Lee Sum Ying – Steps
20. Fala Chen as Ching Ka Man – Steps
21. Kate Tsui as Yeung Sze Man – Steps
22. Cecilia Yip as Ling Yuk Chui – Men Don’t Cry
23. Yoyo Mung as Geung Nga Yue – The Ultimate Crime Fighter
24. Gigi Lai as Wong Jing Ying – The Ultimate Crime Fighter

I was actually tossing between choosing Linda Chung or not XD Reflecting back, there was different stages in the series where I liked Her, and at other times I didn’t and found her character really annoying. At the end, I did choose her because this is the first Linda series where I liked her in.
Most Improved Actor Award
1. Wong Cho Lam – Best Selling Secrets
2. Wong Yee Hing – More Than Words/Go! Hong Kong, Go!
3. Johnson Lee – Devil’s Disciples
4. Jack Wu – Ten Brothers/Is That Right?
5. Amigo Chui – Scoop/Buzz/Jade Solid Gold/Enjoy Yourself Tonight
6. Matthew Ko – Steps/The Ultimate Crime Fighter
7. Stephen Huynh – Dicey Business/Steps
8. Stephen Wong – The Brink Of Law/Steps
9. Vin Choi – The Brink Of Law/Best Selling Secrets
10. Lai Lok Yi – Glittering Days/Ten Brothers/Heart Of Greed/The Green Grass Of Home

I have a feeling Lai Lok Yi is going to win this award. Simply based on the number of series he’s been in, like last years most improved winners Kenneth Ma and Linda Chung has been in. Likewise, I think he’s shown improvements as well.
Most Improved Actress Award
1. Selena Li – Change Of Destiny
2. Nancy Wu – Ten Brothers
3. Kate Tsui – On The First Beat/Steps
4. Natalie Tong – Life Art/The Green Grass Of Home/The Ultimate Crime Fighter/Body Talks
5. Leila Tong – Ten Brothers/War And Destiny/The Family Link
6. Yoyo Chen – The Brink Of Law/Best Selling Secrets
7. Fala Chen – Heart Of Greed/The Family Link/Steps
8. Sharon Chan – Glittering Days/Devil’s Disciple
9. Toby Leung – The Drive Of Life
10. Bernice Liu – Brink Of Law/Devil’s Disciple/Steps

Best Series Award
1. Glittering Days
2. Dicey Business
3. The Conquest
4. The Brink Of Law
5. Best Bet
6. Ten Brothers
7. Best Selling Secrets
8. War And Destiny
9. Life Art
10. Heart Of Greed
11. A Change Of Destiny
12. The Family Link
13. On The First Beat
14. The Green Grass Of Home
15. Devil’s Disciples
16. The Drive Of Life
17. Fathers And Son
18. Steps
19. Men Don’t Cry
20. The Ultimate Crime Fighter

I think this year, the Best Series Award will go to Heart of Greed. It has been so successful and popular, with has the highest ratings in Hong Kong so far for the year. If The Drive of Life cannot exceed its rating, I don’t think there’s another series that could compete with it. I think Heart of Greed well-deserved this award. A great cast and touching story =) Equally though, I would like TVB to produce more series like Dicey Business and The Drive of Life (minus the lengthy-ness) too.

I don’t really watch host shows and other programs/variety shows, not enough to vote.
Best Host Award
1. Amigo Chui – Jade Solid Gold
2. Wong Yee Hing/Suki Chui/Sam Cheuk Ying – More Than Words
3. Michael Hui – Deal Or No Deal (1)
4. Alfred Cheung – Deal Or No Deal (2)
5. Lydia Shum – Where Are They Now
6. Hiromi/Wang Cuiling – Tohoku Travel
7. Miriam Yeung & Sammy Leung – Minutes To Fame
8. I Love U Boyz – I LOVE U
9. Nat Chan – Challenge Of The Stars
10. Choi Lan/Vanessa Yeung – Market Trotter
11. Adam Cheng/Wong Yee Hing/Konnie Lui – Mysteries
12. 狄娜 – The Rise Of Great Nations
13. Gigi Wong – Secrets Of Soup
14. Harlem Yu & Patrick Tang – Foodie 2 Shoes
15. Liza Wang/Dodo Cheng/Amigo Chui – Enjoy Yourself Tonight
Most Creative Program Award
1. More Than Words
2. Is That Right?
3. The Web
4. The Kid Stays In The Picture
5. I LOVE U
6. Colours Of Love
7. Foodie 2 Shoes
8. A Vegans Gourmet Notebook

Best Variety Show
1. More Than Words
2. Deal Or No Deal
3. Where Are They Now
4. Tohoku Travel
5. On The Road
6. The Kid Stays In The Picture
7. Body Talks (1)
8. Market Trotter
9. Ten Years After
10. Secrets Of Soup
11. Foodie 2 Shoes
12. Strictly Come Dancing

Best Promotional Clip
1. Heart Of Hong Kong
2. 2007 Mr Hong Kong Contest
3. 2007 Miss Chinese International Pageant
4. Devil’s Disciples (Manga Series)
5. The Rise Of The Great Nations
6. Chinese New Year
7. St. Valentine’s Day
8. TVBuddy
9. Kungfu Star
10. The Drive Of Life


11 Responses to “TVB 40th Anniversary Nominations”

  • Summer says:

    My Guess ~……

    Best Actor
    Moses Chan – Heart Of Greed
    Bobby Au-Yeung – Dicey Business
    Damien Lau – Drive Of Life

    Best Actress
    Lee Ze Kei – Heart Of Greed
    Susanna Kwan – Heart Of Greed
    Tavia Yeung – Dicey Business

    Best Supporting Actor
    Benz Hui – Dicey Business
    Ng Wai Kwok – Drive Of Life

    Best Supporting Actress
    Leila Tong – Family Link
    Fala Chen – Steps

    Most Favorite Male Character
    Bosco Wong as Cheung Loi Fu – Dicey Business
    Moses Chan as Dak Dak Dei – Heart Of Greed
    Raymond Lam as Alfred – Heart Of Greed

    Most Favorite Female Character
    Tavia Yeung as Tam Chu Mei – Dicey Business
    Linda Chung as Sung Joi Sum – Heart Of Greed
    Susanna Kwan as Sai Kai – Heart Of Greed

    Most Improved Actor
    Lai Lok Yi – Glittering Days/Ten Brothers/Heart Of Greed/Green Grass Of Home

    Most Improved Actress
    Natalie Tong – Life Art / The Green Grass Of Home / The Ultimate Crime Fighter /
    Leila Tong – Ten brothers / War And Destiny /Family Link

    Best Series
    Heart Of Greed
    Drive Of Life
    Dicey Business

    others below, i never watched b4, so, cant give any guess lo.. haha…
    so, above is my guess only..and for fun la…. good luck to them…

    any way, Pheonix Rising did not got any nominess lo… quite abit wasted,cos while i watched
    Phoenix Rising, i would think, will So Yuk Wah being nominate as Best Actress fr the series.. and Leila as Best Supporting Actress fr that series… but… too bad.. dun had any nominess …

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=27qHbUzfT_4

    summer

  • chibi says:

    I hope Dicey Business gets something, at least the cast who acted in it for the show..

  • Prof. Dumbledore says:

    My Guesses:

    Best Actor

    4. Ha Yu – Heart Of Greed
    5. Moses Chan – Heart Of Greed
    13. Damian Lau – Drive Of Life
    15. Raymond Lam – Drive Of Life

    Best Actress

    8. Lee Si Kei – Heart Of Greed
    9. Susanna Kwan – Heart Of Greed
    13. Sonija Kwok – On The First Beat

    Best Supporting Actor

    13. Chris Lai – Heart Of Greed
    14. Louis Yuen – Heart Of Greed
    19. Ng Wai Kwok – Drive Of Life

    Best Supporting Actress

    9. Fala Chen – Steps

    Most Favorite Male Character

    5. Ha Yu as Bao Bao – Heart Of Greed
    6. Moses Chan as Dak Dak Dei – Heart Of Greed
    7. Raymond Lam as Alfred – Heart Of Greed
    13. Damien Lau as Wa Man Hang – Drive Of Life
    15. Ng Wai Kwok as Ngai Tin Hang – Drive Of Life
    16. Joe Ma as Ngai Wing Piew – Drive Of Life

    Most Favorite Female Character

    10. Lee Ze Kei as Dai Kai – Heart Of Greed
    12. Susanna Kwan as Sai Kai – Heart Of Greed
    13. Linda Chung as Sung Joi Sum – Heart Of Greed

    Most Improved Actor

    10. Lai Lok Yi – Glittering Days/Ten Brothers/Heart Of Greed/Green Grass Of Home

    Most Improved Actress

    3. Kate Tsui – On The First Beat/Steps
    7. Fala Chen – Heart Of Greed/Family Link/Steps

    Best Series

    10. Heart Of Greed

    Best Promotion Clip

    10. Drive Of Life

  • carina says:

    I want to withness the price giving award ceremory. Will TVB open it for public to enter as audiences?

  • Alice says:

    u know what i totally agree with u for the linda thing HOG was the only serie that i liked her in i used to reli hate her but after watching HOG i totally like her!!! she did improve soooo much. im soo proud!
    relireli hope HOG wins the best series award it totally deserve it. if it doesnt win it has to be dicey business it was such a good serie too!! i didnt reli like TDOL i think it was way too overrated cuz it was an anniversay thing but not that great compared to those two reli hope it doesnt win!!!

  • KTVB says:

    To Summer: Thanks for sharing the links.

    To carina: I’m not sure..I don’t live at HK. Personally I don’t think it would be open to the public..maybe you have to get limited tickets?

  • the azn says:

    does anyone knw when dis award thing is on , on satellite>?

  • violet says:

    Best Actor Award
    2. Bobby Au Yeung – Dicey Business

    Best Actress Award
    1. Liza Wang – Glittering Days

    Most Favourite Male Character Award
    2. Bosco Wong as Cheung Loi Fu/Chai Fun Lok – Dicey Business
    7. Raymond Lam as Ching Leung (Alfred) – Heart Of Greed
    17. Bobby Au Yeung as Man Tin Chi – Fathers & Sons

    Most Favourite Female Character Award
    1. Liza Wang as Kam Yin – Glittering Days

    Most Improved Actor Award
    6. Matthew Ko – Steps/The Ultimate Crime Fighter
    7. Stephen Huynh – Dicey Business/Steps

    Most Improved Actress Award
    5. Leila Tong – Ten Brothers/War And Destiny/The Family Link

    Best Series Award
    12. The Family Link

  • kinki says:

    Here are my forecast:

    Best Actor: Moses Chan [Heart of Greed]
    Favourite Actor: Moses Chan [Heart of Greed]
    Best Actress: Lee Si Kei [Heart of Greed]
    Favourite Actress: Susanna Kwan [Heart of Greed]
    Best Supporting Actor: Louis Yuen [Heart of Greed]
    Best Supporting Actress: Fala Chen [Steps]
    Most Improved Actor: Lai Lok Yi
    Most Improved Actress: Bernice Liu
    Best Series: Heart of Greed
    Most Creative Program: Foodie 2 Shoes
    Best Promotional Clip: The Drive of Life

  • kinki says:

    Congrats to MOSES!! WOOHOO!~
    I got 9/11 right..^^”

  • Post a Comment!

    XHTML: You can use these tags:
    <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>